2019 ALCF Simulation, Data, and Learning Workshop

Workshop Intermediate, Advanced
ALCF SDL Workshop

Held at the ALCF from October 1–3, 2019, the ALCF Simulation, Data, and Learning Workshop is intended for users getting started on ALCF computing resources, particularly with data science and machine learning applications, with near-term goals of applying for a major allocation award.

From October 1–3, 2019, we will host the ALCF Simulation, Data, and Learning Workshop to help researchers improve the performance and productivity of simulation, data science, and machine learning applications on ALCF systems. Workshop participants will have the opportunity to:

  • Work directly with ALCF and industry professionals during dedicated hands-on sessions
  • Learn how to use available tools and frameworks to improve productivity
  • Learn how to set up workflows and use containers
  • Test and debug codes with exclusive full-system reservations on ALCF systems
  • Get assistance with Director's Discretionary projects to help prepare for a major allocation award
  • Improve the performance of existing ALCF projects
  • Plan ahead for 2020-2021 allocation proposal submissions

REGISTRATION DEADLINES

  • Foreign Nationals: Friday, September 6, 2019
  • U.S. Citizens: Friday, September 13, 2019

Note: Registrants will be reviewed for experience level and will be asked to provide goals for attending.

Agenda

Day 1 (Tuesday, October 1)

8:30Shuttle Departs from Guest House to TCS, Bldg. 240

9:00-9:10Welcome - Michael Papka, ANL

9:10-9:15Introduction and Safety Review - Yasaman Ghadar, ANL

9:15-10:00Getting Started with ALCF Systems - Adrian Pope, ANL

10:00-10:45Python on HPC - Taylor Childers, ANL

10:45-11:00Break

11:00-12:00Deep Learning with Keras, Tensorflow, PyTorch, and Horovod on ThetaHuihuo Zheng, ANL

12:00-12:30Overview of ADSP and Science Highlight: Deep Learning and Multimessenger AstrophysicsElise Jennings, ANL

12:30-1:15ALCF Allocation Programs (working lunch) - Katherine Riley, ANL

1:15-2:00Parallel I/O and Storage - Kevin Harms, ANL

2:00-2:45Workflow Management with BalsamMisha Salim, ANL

2:45-3:30DeepHyper - Prasanna Balaprakash and Romit Maulik, ANL

3:30-3:40Break

3:40-5:30Hands-on Session/Breakout Session on DeepHyper

5:30Shuttle Departs from TCS to Guest House

Day 2 (Wednesday, October 2)

8:30Shuttle Departs from Guest House to TCS, Bldg. 240

9:00-9:30Best Practices for Deep Learning for Science, Bethany Lusch, ANL

9:30-10:15 

Success Stories of Science Applications Using Simulations, Machine Learning Tools and Data Science:

Ganesh Sivaraman, Ming Du, Wushi Dong

10:15-11:45TAU Performance Analysis - Nick Chaimov, Paratools

11:45-12:00Group Photo

12:00-1:00Presentations from Attendees (working lunch)

1:00-1:45Debugging and Profiling with DDT and MapRyan Hulguin, Arm 

1:45-2:30Profiling Your Application with Intel VTune and AdvisorPaulius Velesko, Intel

2:30-3:15Using OpenMP Effectively on Theta - Ron Green, Intel

3:15-3:30Break

3:30-5:30Hands-on Session/Breakout Session Tuning Performance with OpenMP

5:30Shuttle Departs from TCS to Guest House

Day 3 (Thursday, October 3)

8:30Shuttle Departs from Guest House to TCS, Bldg. 240

9:00-9:45Using Containers on Theta - Murat Keceli, ANL

9:45-10:15Aurora Exascale System Overview, Thomas Applencourt, ANL

10:15-10:30Break

10:30-12:00Hands-On/Breakout Session Profiling Deep Learning Frameworks

12:00-1:00Presentations from Attendees (working lunch)

1:00-1:45Visualizing Your Data - Joseph Insley and Silvio Rizzi, ANL

1:45-2:15Using MPI Effectively on Theta - Sudheer Chunduri, ANL

2:15-2:30Break

2:30-3:15Getting Started with Spark on Theta - Xiao-Yong Jin, ANL

3:15-3:30Director's Discretionary (DD) Program - Yasaman Ghadar, ANL

3:30-5:00Hands-on Session

 

NOTE: No shuttle to Guest House. For assistance, visit registration desk.

Your Visit

NOTE: No shuttle to Guest House. For assistance, visit registration desk.

Lodging

  • A block of rooms has been reserved at the Argonne Guest House at a rate of $91.50 + 6% tax.
  • Reservations may be made online or by phone (630) 739-6000.
  • When making a reservation, please specify the Argonne Contact: Monica White, mowhite@anl.gov, ALCF Division
  • Room block group name: SDL Workshop
  • Guest House website: https://www.anlgh.org